Page:A White Paper on Controlled Digital Lending of Library Books.pdf/35
[…] We conclude with several practical ideas about how to do so:

A.System Design and Library Policies

The six basic system design elements identified in the Statement and introduced at the outset of this paper are, we believe, all that are necessary to make a compelling legal case for CDL.[5] There are, however, several other


  1. See Nevada v. Hall, 440 U.S. 410, 420 n. 19 (1979).
  2. Blatchford v. Native Village of Noatak and Circle Village, 501 U.S. 775, 779 (1991).
  3. In 1990, Congress passed the Copyright Remedy Clarification Act (CRCA), 17 U.S.C. § 511, as part of an effort by Congress to attempt to remedy imbalances between private and state institutions caused by Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity in the intellectual property arena. It declared that “any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity” shall not be immune under either the Eleventh Amendment for violation of the exclusive rights of copyright holders. 17 U.S.C. § 511(a).