Page:Alliance for Hippocratic Medicine v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration (N.D. Texas 2023).pdf/32
[…] Plaintiffs have a substantial likelihood of success on their claims that these actions violate federal law.

1. The Comstock Act prohibits the Mailing of Chemical Abortion Drugs

The Comstock Act declares “[e]very obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance” to be “nonmailable matter” that “shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.” 18 U.S.C. § 1461. The next clauses declare nonmailable “[e]very article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; and [e]very article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose.” Id. Similarly, Section 1462 forbids the use of “any express company or other common carrier” to transport chemical abortion drugs “in interstate or foreign commerce.”