Page:Compendium of US Copyright Office Practices, II (1984).pdf/299
[…] Nevertheless, under the new law, works originally copyrighted before January 1, 1978, must still be renewed in order to obtain the fullest period of copyright protection allowed by the law for such works. This chapter is applicable only to those works.
1301.01

Works copyrighted before January 1, 1978. Section 304(a) of the copyright law provides that "any copyright, the first term of which is subsisting on January 1, 1978," endures for 28 years from the date it was originally secured, and that a renewal term of copyright lasting 47 years, can be secured by certain designated claimants if an application for renewal is made to the Copyright Office "within one year prior to the expiration of the original term of copy­