Page:Edward B. Marks Music v. Charles K. Harris Music Publishing.pdf/5
[…] Thus in order to upset the 1933 agreement, defendant must show the lack of any consideration, which obviously is out of the question. Plaintiff’s ownership, therefore, is well supported by the record, and the district court correctly rejected defendant’s claims to the songs at issue.

We come, then, to plaintiff’s appeal from the denial of its motion for an adjudication of infringement and for an accounting. If plaintiff is not barred by laches this relief is proper. 28 U.S.C. § 2202 specifically provides that: “Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” We take this to mean that the further relief sought—here monetary recompense—need not have been demanded, or even proved, in the original action for declaratory relief.