Ada E. North, 1872 to 1878. |
Sara B. Maxwell, 1878 to 1888. |
Mary H. Miller, 1888 to 1894. |
Laura C. Creighton, 1894 to 1896. |
Lana H. Cope, 1896 to 1898. |
Johnson Brigham, 1898 to 1906. |
GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS.
Authorized in January, 1855.
State Geologists.
James Hall, 1855 to 1857. |
Charles A. White, 1866 to 1870. |
Samuel Calvin, 1892. |
Assistants.
J. D. Whitney, 1855 to 1857. |
Chandler Childs, 1866 to 1867. |
O. H. St. John, 1867 to 1870. |
Charles R. Keyes, 1892 to 1894. |
H. Foster Bain, 1895 to 1900. |
Arthur G. Leonard, 1900. |
CURATOR OF HISTORICAL DEPARTMENT.
Charles Aldrich, 1892.
BOARD OF CONTROL.
William Larrabee, 1899 to 1900. |
L. G. Kinne, 1899 to 1908. |
John Cownie, 1899 to 1904. |
G. S. Robinson, 1900 to 1906. |
COMMISSIONERS OF LEGAL INQUIRY.
Charles Ben Darwin, 1860 to 1866. |
William Smyth, 1860 to 1866. |
Winslow T. Barker, 1860 to 1866. |
F. E. Bissell, 1866. |
W. H. Seevers, 1866. |
Jacob Butler, 1866. |
COMMISSIONERS OF IMMIGRATION.
Nicholas J. Rusch, 1860 to 1862. |
George D. Perkins, 1881. |
BOARD OF IMMIGRATION.
1870.
Edward Mumm, Lee County. |
Mathias J. Rohifs, Scott County. |
Claus L. Clausen, Mitchell County. |
Corneilus Rhynsberger, Marion County. |
Sumner F. Spofford, Polk County. |
Marcus Tuttle, Cerro Gordo County. |
The Governor, Chairman. |
Alexander R. Fulton, Secretary. |
1872.
The number reduced to five members including the Governor.
M. J. Rohifs. |
S. F. Spofferd. |
Charles V. Gardner. |
Governor C. C. Carpenter, Chairman. |
A. R. Fulton, Secretary. |
The Board was abolished in 1873, and the Secretary made Commissioner of Immigration.
MINE INSPECTORS.
Park C. Wilson, 1882 to 1886. |
Joshua A. Smith, 1886 to 1888. |
Thomas Binks, 1886 to 1892. |
James E. Stout, 1886 to 1889. |
James Gilroy, 1888 to 1892. |
Morgan G. Thomas, 1889 to 1900. |
John W. Canty, 1892 to 1894. |
John Verner, 1892 to 1894. |
James A. Campbell, 1894 to 1902. |
James W. Miller, 1894 to 1904. |
John Verner, 1900 to 1904. |
Ed. Sweeney, 1902 to 1904. |
DAIRY COMMISSIONERS.
Henry D. Sherman, 1886 to 1890. |
Augustus C. Tupper, 1890 to 1894. |
W. K. Boardman, 1894 to 1898. |
Byron P. Norton, 1898 to 1902. |
H. R. Wright, 1902 to 1904. |
COMMISSIONERS OF LABOR STATISTICS.
E. R. Hutchins, 1884 to 1890. |
J. R. Sovereign, 1890 to 1894. |
W. E. O’Bleness, 1894 to 1900. |
C. F. Wennerstrum, 1900 to 1902. |
Edward D. Brigham, 1902 to 1904. |
CUSTODIANS OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS.
Ed. Wright, 1886 to 1890. |
William L. Carpenter, 1890 to 1894. |
George Metzger, 1894 to 1898. |
Joseph D. McGarraugh, 1898 to 1902. |
Timothy E. McCurdy, 1902 to 1904. |
PHARMACY COMMISSIONERS.
O. M. Olson, 1880 to 1881. |
G. H. Shaffer, 1880 to 1888. |
C. A. Weaver, 1880 to 1890. |
Robert Wilson, 1881 to 1884. |
R. W. Crawford, 1884 to 1887. |
J. H. Pickett, 1886 to 1898. |