Page:Hong Kong Human Rights and Democracy Act, 2019 (PL 116-76, 133 Stat. 1161 ).pdf/2
[…] (B) use such data to monitor, shape, and rate certain financial, social, religious, or political behaviors.

(3) United states person.—The term “United States person” means—

(A) a United States citizen;
(B) a lawfully admitted permanent resident of the United States; or
(C) an entity organized under the laws of—
(i) the United States; or
(ii) any jurisdiction within the United States, including a foreign branch of such an entity.

SEC. 3. STATEMENT OF POLICY.22 USC 5701 note.

It is the policy of the United States—

(1) to reaffirm the principles and objectives set forth in the United States-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992 (Public Law 102–383), namely that—

(A) the United States has “a strong interest in the continued vitality, prosperity, and stability of Hong Kong”;
(B) “[s]upport for democratization is a fundamental principle of United States foreign policy” and therefore “naturally applies to United States policy toward Hong Kong”;