Page:Hong Kong Human Rights and Democracy Act, 2019 (PL 116-76, 133 Stat. 1161 ).pdf/5
[…] “(2)President. Partial waiver.—Except for the list of actions described in subsection (a)(1)(C)(iii), the Secretary of State may waive relevant parts of the application of subsection (a) if the President issues an Executive order under section 202 that suspends the application of any particular United States law to Hong Kong.”.

(b) Visa Applicants.—Title II of the United States-Hong Kong Policy Act of 1992 (22 U.S.C. 5721 et seq.), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 206. TREATMENT OF HONG KONG APPLICANTS FOR VISAS TO STUDY OR WORK IN THE UNITED STATES.22 USC 5726.

“(a)Time period. Visa Eligibility for Certain Hong Kong Students.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, applications for visas to enter, study, or work in the United States, which are submitted by otherwise qualified applicants who resided in Hong Kong in 2014 and later, may not be denied primarily on the basis of the applicant’s subjection to politically-motivated arrest, detention, or other adverse government action.