Page:Notes and Queries - Series 11 - Volume 9.djvu/441

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.


us. ix. MAY so, i9u.] NOTES AND QUERIES.


435


"MAGCS" (11 S. ix. 70, 137). I am indebted to MB. JONAS and to MR. RAT- CLIFFE. Since sending my query I have encountered one more example of the term, which, like the first, occurs in an inventory. On 18 Sept., 1721, Nathaniel Rogers, who had taken his A.B. degree three months before, was chosen College Butler ; and two days later President Leverett wrote :

" S r Rogers Entred on the Buttery & rec d the following Utensils belonging to the Buttery of m r Sewall Viz^ 2 Silver Cups. 2 Half maggs. <> Tankards. G Half pint Cups. 6 Iron Candle- -sticks. 1 Quart Pott."

ALBERT MATTHEWS.

Boston. U.S.

JOHN DOUGLAS HALLETT (11 S. ix. 307, 372) was my grandfather, I being the only child of his eldest son. He entered the East India Company's service (Bombay Presi- dency) in 1821 as a cadet, and became ensign 29 May, 1822 ; lieutenant, 8 Sept., 1826 ; captain, 29 Nov., 1833, and was still a -captain on 30 Sept., 1837.

The above details are from Dodwell and Miles's list of officers of the Indian Army, covering the years 1760-1837. Doubtless there are later lists at the India Office.

Subsequent details of his career need verification, but, as far as I know, the follow- ing is correct. He became a major, and while holding this rank was (through casual- ties) placed in the position of commanding his regiment (an infantry one, I believe) in action. He served in the Sikh War of 1848 under Gough, and received the medal with two clasps (Multan and Gujerat), and was present at the sack of Multan. Subse- quently he became colonel (I believe), received the military Companionship of the Order of the Bath, and held a brigade com- mand. While holding this he died, and was buried at Malagaum or Mulligaum (near Poonah ?). He married Miss Diana Augusta Bolt on (who died many years after his death, ^and who was of a Norfolk family connected by marriage with the Nelsons and Jodrells), and they had many children, who are all dead except two. Numerous grandchildren are living besides myself. I could give i3ome addresses if it were desired.

I regret that the later portion of the above <ietails is somewhat vague, but my grand- father died before I was born that was in 1868, and he died before 1860 and at this distance of time recollections of details of his career have become somewhat blurred in the minds of his descendants. There are one or two portraits or photographs extant.


His father (my great-grandfather), was, I believe, named John. Hallett, and this John Hallett's wife was, before her marriage, a Miss Evans.

I should be very grateful if G. F. R. B. would kindly let me have any information he may receive about the Robert Spencer Hallet, James Hallett, and John Hallett men- tioned in his inquiry about Old Westminster boys. That was our family school, and I know that some of my relatives were there. CECIL WALTER CHARLES HALLETT.

Constitutional Club, W.C.

PALLAVICINI (11 S. ix. 270, 314, 375). According to ' The History and Topo- graphy of the County of Essex,' by Thomas Wright, 1836, vol. ii. pp. 332-3, foot-note, there is the following epitaph in the church of Chipping Ongar, on black marble within the Communion rails :

" Hie jacet Jana D. Oliveri Cromwellii, Finch- ingbrochiensis, 6" sedibus Huntingtoniensis, eques Balneensis, filia, uxor Tobiae Pallavicini Armigeri, ex illustri Nominis illius in agro Cantabrigiensi familia oriundi, ad quadragesirnum aetatis annum et ferine- tertium pertingens, quod mortale fuit in ilia officio vitaq. functa in hoc pulvere deposuit xxiii Martii Annoq. Christi 1637." The following translation is given :

" Here lies Jane, daughter of the lord Oliver Cr-omwell of Finchingbrook, in Huntingdonshire, Knight of the Bath. She was the wife of Tobias Pall&vicine, esq. of the illustrious family of that name in Cambridgeshire. Having arrived at nearly the forty-third year of hey age, and having finished her duty as well as her life, she deposited her mortal part in this dust, on the 23d of March, and in the year of Christ 1637."

The copy of the Latin is incorrect : " equitis" properly appears on the slab, not " eques " ; but " Finchingbrochiensis " is correctly copied. Perhaps the mason who cut the inscription knew of Finchingfield in Essex, but had never heard of Hinchingbrook in Huntingdon, and exercised his discretion.

Near to the above inscription (says Wright) is the following :

" Here lies the body of that truly noble and religious gentleman, Horatio Pallavicine, esq. who died May 6, 1648, aged thirty -six."

According to the ' Dictionary of National Biography,' Tobie Palavicino and Jane, daughter of Sir Oliver Cromwell, were married 10 April, 1606, and they had three sons and one daughter. Probably one of these sons, named after his grandfather Sir Horatio, was this Horatio buried at Ongar.

What was the connexion of the family with Ongar ? In answer to an inquiry the Rector told me last year that beyond the monuments there is no trace of the family