Page:Notes and Queries - Series 9 - Volume 11.djvu/404

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.


396


NOTES AND QUERIES. [9 s. xi. MAT IB, iocs.


is by Mr. R. Farquharson Sharp, and the illustrations are in Mr. Hugh Thomson's usual spirited manner. WALTER JERROLD. Hampton-on-Thames.

"OLD JEFFREY": "PRINCE THAMES" (9 th S. xi. 288). The name Jeffrey was given to the ghost, or " demon," at Ep worth by Emilia Wesley, one of the children, in memory of an old man of that name who had died on the premises some time before. The attic from which the noises proceeded was (and I may add still is) known as Jeffrey's chamber. See an article in the Lincoln Gazette. 25 April.

C. C. B.

PURCELL FAMILY (9 th S. x. 386 ; xi. 14, 58, 212). I hope I may be of some service to Musicus, although, like him, unable to visit London at present. A friend has kindly been to Westminster Abbey and inspected the Purcell memorials, which are situated as indicated in my previous communication. I find, however, I was in error in stating that the arms were on the ledger slab over the grave and not on the mural tablet. Neale's statement is quite correct they are on the latter and I offer my apologies for doubting this fact. The ledger stone covering Purcell's grave is in the floor a few paces north of the

Eillar on which the memorial tablet is fixed. b contains a long Latin inscription setting forth the attainments of the great musician, and also records the date of his death, 21 November, 1695, at the age of thirty-seven, and that of his wife Frances (" Francisca ) on 14 February, 1706.

The tablet containing the inscription given by Musicus at the last reference has at foot a concave shield on which are painted the following arms : Barry wavy of six or and gules, on a bend sable three boars' heads couped or (Purcell), impaling Gules, on a bend between two escallops or a Cornish chough proper, between two cinquefoils gules (Petre or Peter). These tinctures do not exactly tally with Papworth, but my friend believes he has taken them correctly. The position of the shield renders it prac- tically impossible for any one to read it with- out the aid of artificial light, but my friend was fortunately able to procure this acces- sory. JOHN T. PAGE. West Haddon, Northampton.

HOYARSABAL OF (^UBIBURU (9 th S. XI. 287,

355). In my reference to the book by this author in this library I said it was printed at Bordeaux, but the spelling on the title- page is " Bourdeaux," and, as I find there is a place of that name also in Dauphine, it is


just possible I may be wrong in identifying the place with the city on the Garonne, though I do not think so. I might, perhaps, have added that the name of the printer is given Jean Chouin and that he prefixes a note to the reader, which throws some little light upon the history of the book. It runs :

" le te prie (Ami Lecteur) me tenir pour excus parce qu en ce present traicte : ou Routier des Mariniers : il y a plusieurs mots de divers lan- gaiges, et de divers orthographes, d'autant que 1'Auteur de ce present liure n est nullement fran- 9ois, mais est Basque des frontieres d'Espagne, et a voleii qu'il fust imprim^ en ceste mesme sorte comme sa copie estoit escripte, ce que i'ay faict en collationant sur la copie, au grand contentement dudict Auteur."

MR. DODGSON'S remarks go to confirm my impression that the copy here is. if not unique, of an edition very rare perhaps the first. At all events, it is more than fifty years older than the editions entered in Brunet. I have not seen copies of those editions, so cannot compare the copy here with them. In substance, however, no doubt it is the same, being what they are repre- sented to be, a guide to mariners to ports along the coasts of Europe and other parts. It is, however, neither in French (pure) nor Basque, but in what I suppose may be called Basque-French, inferentially the common language of the seafaring Biscayan popula- tion for whom it was apparently written. The place names are nearly all Basque, and therefore by me (as in the case of Cubiburu) unidentifiable. The book seems to me a most curious and instructive one, and I think it a pity so little seems to be known of its adventurous author, to whom apparently every port along the coasts of Europe, the Levant, and even of Newfoundland (Terre- neuve) "on the other side," seems to have been as familiar, with all its shoals, sand- banks, and other landmarks, from personal observation, as the approaches to London to a Thames pilot. The date of his book synchronizes with the adventures of Drake, Frobisher, and the host of Elizabethan discoverers. How is it that none of these ever came across him 1 And why has he not been explored, exploited, and canonized by the Hakluyt or Royal Geographical Society 1 JOHN HUTCHINSON.

Middle Temple Library.

REYNOLDS PORTRAIT (9 th S. xi. 347). A Miss Potts, probably a daughter of the dis- tinguished surgeon, was painted by Sir Joshua Reynolds in the large composition which is known as the 'Macklin Family Picture,' otherwise as 'The Gleaners' and