Page:Shannon v. Wilson.pdf/20
[…] Page:Shannon v. Wilson.pdf/20

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.
162
Shannon v. Wilson
Cite as 329 Ark. 143 (1997)
[329


Although the majority opinion does not mention it, the law, as found in Ark. Code Ann. § 3-3-202(a)(1j (Repl. 1996), continues to make it a crime "to give . . . or otherwise furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person under twenty-one . . . ." In addition, Ark. Code Ann. § 3-3-201 (Repl. 1996) makes a misdemeanor "The sale, giving away, or other disposition of intoxicating liquor to a minor. . . ." whether it is done knowingly or not. See State v. Jarvis, 244 Ark. 753, 427 S.W.2d 531 (1968).