Page:Shrinking the Commons.djvu/32
[…] As a result, there is a colorable argument that copyright legislation in the United States has gradually converted copyright from a selectable privilege to an indefeasible entitlement.[8] That argument, and the presumption of strong rights for authors upon which it rests, may influence courts’ willingness to entertain arguments that an open-content licensor should be disempowered to terminate her grant of rights under a license and recapture ownership of copyright in the work.[9] To complete the picture, however, it


  1. Pub. L. No. 100-568, § 13(a), 102 Stat. 2853, 2861 (1988) (codified at note following 17 U.S.C. § 101 (2006)).
  2. Id. § 2(3), 102 Stat. at 2853 (declaring that “[t]he amendments made by this Act, together with [existing law] . . . satisfy the obligations of the United States in adhering to the Berne Convention and no further rights or interests shall be recognized or created for that purpose.”); Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works, § 5(2), opened for signature Sept. 9, 1886, 6 U.S.T. 2731 (“[t]he enjoyment and exercise of [copyright] rights shall not be subject to any formality”).
  3. Pub.