Page:Subversive Activities Control Act, 1950 (McCarran Internal Security Act) (PL 81–831, 64 Stat. 987).pdf/32
[…] "(2) a knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of the history, and the principles and form of government, of the United States."

AMENDING CHAPTER 73, TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE

Sec. 31. (a) Chapter 73 of title 18, United States Code62 Stat. 770.
18 U.S.C., Sup. III §§1501-1506.
, is amended by inserting, immediately following section 1506 of such chapter, a new section, to be designated as section 1507, and to read as follows:


"Picketing or parading.§ 1507. Picketing or parading.

"Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, Penalty.shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both .

"Nothing in this section shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of the United States of its power to punish for contempt."