Unit: $U11
[…] Reply Brief 2–6. Given these circumstances, Kansas urges and the Court ac cepts, no balancing is in order. See ante, at 12–13; Brief for Petitioner 6, 14–21. It is irrelevant in the State’s calculus that its approach would effectively nullify the tribal fuel tax. I note first that Kansas’ placement of the legal incidence of the fuel tax is not as clear and certain as the State sug gests and the Court holds. True, the statute states that “the incidence of this tax is imposed on the distributor of the first receipt of the motor fuel.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79–3408(c) (2003 Cum. Supp.). But the statute declares initially that the tax “is hereby imposed on the use, sale or delivery of all motor vehicle fuels . . . used, sold or delivered in this state for any purpose whatsoever,” § 79–3408(a), and it authorizes distributors to pass on the tax to retailers, § 79–3409. No tably, the statute excludes from taxation several “trans actions,” including the “sale or delivery of motor-vehicle fuel . . . for export from the state of Kansas to any other state or territory or to any foreign country”; “sale or delivery . . . to the United States”; “sale or delivery . . . to a contrac tor for use in performing work for the United States”; and “sale or delivery . . . to another duly licensed distributor.” § 79–3408(d).