Page:United States Reports 546.pdf/444
[…] Page:United States Reports 546.pdf/444

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

546US1

Unit: $U17

[08-22-08 15:50:12] PAGES PGT: OPIN

Cite as: 546 U. S. 212 (2006)

233

Breyer, J., dissenting

there too the judge may tell the jury to consider that aggra­ vating factor in its decisionmaking process. The only difference between the two kinds of States is that, in the nonweighing State, the jury can also consider other aggravating factors (which are usually not enumerated by statute). Cf. Ga. Code Ann. § 17–10–30(b) (2004) ( judge or jury “shall consider . . . any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence” (emphasis added)). But the potential for the same kind of constitutional harm exists in both kinds of States, namely, that the jury will at­ tach special weight to that aggravator on the scale, the ag­ gravator that the law says should not have been there.