Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/131
[…] "(5) The remedies provided in this subsection shall be in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies that may be available.". (c) IMPLEMENTATION.—The Secretary of Agriculture shall implement sections 1102 through 1109, and the amendments made by such sections, without regard to the provisions requiring notice and other procedures for public participation in rulemaking contained in section 553 of title 5, United States Code, or in any directive of the Secretary. (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The section heading of section 106A of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445-1) is amended to read as follows:

100 STAT. 95

Marketing,

Courts, U.S.

Courts, U.S.

7 USC 1301 note,

"PRODUCER CONTRIBUTIONS AND PURCHASER ASSESSMENTS FOR NO NET COST TOBACCO F U N D ".

SEC. 1109. PURCHASE OF INVENTORY STOCK.