PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986
[…] "(f) Each cooperating State agency shall, in carrying out subsection (a)(2)— "(1) advise each adversely affected worker to apply for training under section 236(a) at the time the worker makes applica- 19 USC 2296. tion for trade readjustment allowances (but failure of the worker to do so may not be treated as cause for denial of those allowances), and "(2) within 60 days after application for training is made by the worker, interview the adversely affected worker regarding suitable training opportunities available to the worker under section 236 and review such opportunities with the worker.". SEC. 13005. JOB SEARCH ALLOWANCES.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 237 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2297) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) The Secretary shall reimburse any adversely affected worker for necessary expenses incurred by such worker in participating in a job search program approved by the Secretary.". (b) DEFINITIONS.—Section 247 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2319), as amended by section 13004(b) of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
�