Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/387
[…] Section 432 of the Act is further amended by adding at the end 20 USC 1082. thereof the following new subsection: "(f)(1) Upon determination, after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing on the record, that a lender or a guaranty agency— "(A) has violated or failed to carry out any provision of this part or any regulation prescribed under this part, or "(B) has engaged in substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its financial charges, the Secretary may impose a civil penalty upon such lender or agency of not to exceed $15,000 for each violation, failure, or misrepresentation.