Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/50
[…] The second sentence of section 8903(4)(A) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "The group shall include at least 3 physicians who receive all or a substantial part of their professional income from the prepaid funds and who represent 1 or more medical specialties appropriate and necessary for the population proposed to be served by the plan.". SEC. 103. AUTHORITY TO WAIVE CERTAIN ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.

Section 8905(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The Office may, in its sole discretion, waive the requirements of this subsection in the case of an individual who fails to satisfy such requirements if the Office determines that, due to exceptional circumstances, it would be against equity and good conscience not to allow such individual to be enrolled as an annuitant in a health benefits plan under this subchapter.". SEC. 104. ANNUAL OPEN SEASON. Ante, p. 94.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 8905(f) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(f)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Office, the Office shall, before the start of any contract term in which— "(A) an adjustment is made in any of the rates charged or benefits provided under a health benefits plan described by section 8903 or 8903a of this title, "(B) a newly approved health benefits plan is offered, or