Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/604
[…] 5 USC 8454.

"§ 8454. Medical examination "An annuitant receiving a disability retirement annuity from the Fund shall be examined under the direction of the Office— "(1) at the end of 1 year from the date of the disability retirement; and "(2) annually thereafter until becoming 60 years of age; unless the disability is permanent in character. If the annuitant fails to submit to examination as required by this section, payment of the annuity shall be suspended until continuance of the disability is satisfactorily established.

5 USC 8455.

"§ 8455. Recovery; restoration of earning capacity "(a)(1) If an annuitant receiving a disability retirement annuity from the Fund recovers from the disability before becoming 60 years of age, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment by the Government or 1 year after the date on which the Office determines that the annuitant has recovered, whichever is earlier. "(2) If an annuitant receiving a disability annuity from the Fund, before becoming 60 years of age, is restored to an earning capacity fairly comparable to the current rate of pay of the position occupied at the time of retirement, payment of the annuity terminates 180 days after the end of the