Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/604
[…] Claims.

"§ 8453. Application "A claim may be allowed under this subchapter only if application is filed with the Office before the employee or Member is separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter. This time limitation may be waived by the Office for an employee or Member who, at the date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter, is mentally incompetent if the application is filed with the Office within 1 year from the date of restoration of the employee or Member to competency or the appointment of a fiduciary, whichever is earlier.

5 USC 8454.

"§ 8454. Medical examination "An annuitant receiving a disability retirement annuity from the Fund shall be examined under the direction of the Office— "(1) at the end of 1 year from the date of the disability retirement; and "(2) annually thereafter until becoming 60 years of age; unless the disability is permanent in character. If the annuitant fails to submit to examination as required by this section, payment of the annuity shall be suspended until continuance of the disability is satisfactorily established.

5 USC 8455.