Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/604
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/604

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 568

PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986

"(2) as of the day on which such annuity commences, or is restored, the annuitant satisfies the age and service requirements for entitlement to an annuity under section 8412 (other than subsection (g) of such section). "(d) The annuity to which an annuitant is entitled under this section shall not be less than the amount of an annuity computed under section 8415 (excluding subsection (f) of such section). Claims.

"§ 8453. Application "A claim may be allowed under this subchapter only if application is filed with the Office before the employee or Member is separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter. This time limitation may be waived by the Office for an employee or Member who, at the date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter, is mentally incompetent if the application is filed with the Office within 1 year from the date of restoration of the employee or Member to competency or the appointment of a fiduciary, whichever is earlier.

5 USC 8454.