Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/103
[…] SEC. 17. CONFORMING AMENDMENT RELATING TO CREDIT AUTHORITY.

The second sentence of section 7(a) of the Export-Import Bank Act Ante, p. 1204. of 1945 is amended by inserting "and credit" immediately after the words "All spending". SEC. 18. DIRECTORS' TERMS.

Section 3(c)(8) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635a(c)(8)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(E) Any director whose term has expired may continue to serve on the Board of Directors until the earlier of— "(i) the date on which such director's successor is qualified; or "(ii) the end of the 6-month period beginning on the date such director's term expires.". SEC. 19. TIED AID CREDIT WAR CHEST.

Grants.

The Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 is amended by adding at the 12 USC 635 note end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 15. TIED AID CREDIT PROGRAM AND FUND.