Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/103
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/103

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-472—OCT. 15, 1986

100 STAT. 1205

"(2) the foreign noncompetitive financing has been withdrawn.", (b) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1912(a)(l)

of the Export-Import Bank Act Amendments of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 635a-3(a)(l)) is amended by inserting "irrespective of whether these credits are being offered by governments which are signatories to such standstills, minutes, or practices," after "major export countries have agreed,". SEC. 16. REPORT ON ROLE OF PRIVATE INSURANCE. Not later than October 1, 1987, the Export-Import Bank of the United States and the Office of Management and Budget shall jointly prepare and transmit to the Congress, and the General Accounting Office