100 STAT. 1814
[…] 100 STAT. 1814
PUBLIC LAW 99-506—OCT. 21, 1986
for fiscal year 1988, $1,550,010,000 for fiscal year 1989, $1,705,011,000 for fiscal year 1990, and $1,875,512,100 for fiscal year 1991.". (b) INNOVATION AND EXPANSION GRANTS AUTHORIZATION.—Section
29 USC 720. 29 USC 740.
100(b)(2) of the Act is amended to read as follows: "(2) For the purpose of allotments under section 120(a)(1), there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991.". (c) CONFORMING
AMENDMENT.—Section
100(d) of the Act is
amended by striking out "1986" and inserting "1991". SEC. 202. STATE PLANS. (a) ASSESSMENT OF REHABILITATION NEEDS.—
29 USC 721.
Post, p. 1834.
(1) Section 101(a)(5)(A) of the Act is amended— (A) by inserting "the results of a comprehensive, Statewide assessment of the rehabilitation needs of individuals with severe handicaps residing within the State and the State's response to the assessment," after "including"; (B) by inserting after "severe handicaps" the first time it appears, the following: "including individuals served under part C of title VI of this Act,"; (C) by striking out "show (i)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(i) show and provide the justification for"; and (D) by