Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/142
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/142

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1244

16 USC 797.

Water.

State and local governments.

Indians.

PUBLIC LAW 99-495—OCT. 16, 1986

(1) After "waterpower development," insert "for the adequate protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat),". (2) After "including", insert "irrigation, flood control, water supply, and". (3) Strike "purposes; and" and insert after "recreational" the following: "and other purposes referred to in section 4(e)". (4) insert "(1)" after "(a)" and insert the following new paragraphs at the end thereof: