Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/147
[…] The fees shall, subject to annual appropriations Acts, be transferred to such agencies by the Commission for use solely for purposes of carrying out such studies and shall remain available until expended.". SEC. 8. AMENDMENTS CONCERNING CERTAIN SMALL POWER PRODUCTION FACILITIES SUBJECT TO PURPA BENEFITS.

(a) N E W DAMS AND DIVERSIONS SEEKING PURPA BENEFITS.—Section 210 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 is 16 USC 824a-3. amended by inserting the following new subsections after subsection (i) and by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (1): "(j) N E W DAMS AND DIVERSIONS.—Except for a hydroelectric

project located at a Government dam (as defined in section 3(10) of the Federal Power Act) at which non-Federal hydroelectric develop- 16 USC 796. ment is permissible, this section shall not apply to any hydroelectric project which impounds or diverts the water of a natural watercourse by means of a new dam or diversion unless the project meets each of the following requirements: "(1) N o SUBSTANTIAL ADVERSE EFFECTS.—At the time of isSU-

ance of the license or exemption for the project, the Commission finds that the project will not have substantial adverse effects on the environment, including recreation and water quality.