Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/251
[…] 20 USC 1070a-l note.

20 USC 1070a note. 20 USC 1070a note. 20 USC 1070b-2 note.

20 USC 1070d-lb note.

SEC. 402. EXTENSION OF GUARANTEED STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM.

(a) AMENDMENT.—Part B of title IV of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1071 et seq.) is amended to read as follows: 'PART B—GUARANTEED STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM STATEMENT OF PURPOSE; NONDISCRIMINATION; AND APPROPRIATIONS AUTHORIZED "SEC. 421. (a) PURPOSE; DISCRIMINATION PROHIBITED.—

f

"(1) PURPOSE.—The purpose of this part is to enable the Secretary— "(A) to encourage States and nonprofit private institutions and organizations to establish adequate loan insurance programs for students in eligible institutions (as defined in section 435), "(B) to provide a Federal program of student loan insurance for students or lenders who do not have