Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/659
[…] "(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the rate of the taxes imposed by this section is 8.2 cents a barrel. "(2) IMPORTED PETROLEUM PRODUCTS.—The rate of the tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall be 11.7 cents a barrel." (c) ALLOWANCE

OF CREDIT FOR CRUDE OIL RETURNED TO PIPELINE.—

26 USC 4612.

Section 4612 of such Code (relating to definitions and special rules) is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) CREDIT WHERE CRUDE OIL RETURNED TO PIPELINE.—Under

Regulations.

regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if an operator of a United States refinery— "(1) removes crude oil from a pipeline, and "(2) returns a portion of such crude oil into a stream of other crude oil in the same pipeline, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by section 4611 to such operator an amount equal to the product of the rate of tax imposed by