Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/659
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 26 USC 4611 note. take effect on January 1, 1987. SEC. 512. INCREASE IN TAX ON PETROLEUM.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Subsections (a) and (b) of section 4611 of the 26 USC 4611. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to environmental tax on petroleum) are each amended by striking out "of 0.79 cent a barrel" and inserting in lieu thereof "at the rate specified in subsection (c)". flt)) INCREASE IN TAX.—Section 4611 of such Code is amended by 26 USC 4611. redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) RATE OF TAX.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the rate of the taxes imposed by this section is 8.2 cents a barrel. "(2) IMPORTED PETROLEUM PRODUCTS.—The rate of the tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall be 11.7 cents a barrel." (c) ALLOWANCE

OF CREDIT FOR CRUDE OIL RETURNED TO PIPELINE.—

26 USC 4612.