PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] 26 USC 469 note,
PART IX—COORDINATION WITH OTHER PROVISIONS SEC. 808L COORDINATION WITH OTHER PROVISIONS. 26 USC 1 note. Nothing in any provision of this Act (other than this title) shall be Taxes, construed as— (1) imposing any tax (or exempting any person or property from any tax), (2) establishing any trust fund, or (3) authorizing amounts to be expended from any trust fund.
Subtitle B—Customs Revenues SEC. 8101. CUSTOMS USER FEES FOR THE PROCESSING OF MERCHANDISE ENTRIES. (a) AMOUNT OF FEE.—Subsection (a) of section 13031 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(9) For the processing of any merchandise (other than an article that is— "(A) provided for in schedule 8 of the Tariff Schedules of the United States, 19 USC 1202 "(B) a product of an insular possession of the United note. States, or "(C) a product of any county listed in General Headnote 3(e)(vi) or (vii) of such Schedules) that is formally entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption— "(i) after November 30, 1986, and "(ii) before October 1, 1987; a fee in an amount equal to 0.22 percent ad valorem.