Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/1038
[…] OPERATIONS. Section 287 (8 U.S.C. 1357) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section other than paragraph (3) of subsection (a), an officer or employee of the Service may not enter without the consent of the owner (or agent thereof) or a properly executed warrant onto the premises of a farm or other outdoor agricultural operation for the purpose of interrogating a person believed to be an alien as to the person's right to be or to remain in the United States.". SEC. 117. RESTRICTIONS ON ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS. Section 245(c)(2) (8 U.S.C. 1255(c)(2) is amended by inserting after "hereafter continues in or accepts unauthorized employment prior to filing an application for adjustment of status" the following: "or who is not in legal immigration status on the date of filing the application for adjustment of status or who has failed (other than through no fault of his own for technical reasons) to maintain continuously a legal status since entry into the United States". PART C—VERIFICATION OP STATUS UNDER CERTAIN PROGRAMS