Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/269
[…] ,.,

"140b. Authority to use proceeds from counterintelligence operations of the military departments.". FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION COUNTERINTELLIGENCE ACCESS TO FINANCIAL RECORDS OF AGENTS OF FOREIGN POWERS

SEC. 404. Section 1114(a) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3414(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5)(A) Financial institutions, and officers, employees, and agents thereof, shall comply with a request for a customer's or entity's financial records made pursuant to this subsection by the Federal Bureau of Investigation when the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (or the Director's designee) certifies in writing to the financial institution that such records are sought for foreign counterintelligence purposes and that there are specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe that the customer or entity whose records are sought is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power as defined in section 101 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C.