Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/57
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/57

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-519—OCT. 22, 1986

100 STAT. 2985

"(3) Section 20 of this Act shall apply to civil actions described Post, p. 2989. in this subsection, except to the extent inconsistent with this subsection. "SEC. 208. EMERGENCY AUTHORITY. "(a) EMERGENCY ACTION.— "(1) AUTHORITY.—Whenever—

sj

15 USC 2648. Health and medical care.

"(A) the presence of airborne asbestos or the condition of friable asbestos-containing material in a school building governed by a local educational agency poses an imminent and substantial endangerment to human health or the environment, and "(B) the local educational agency is not taking sufficient action (as determined by the Administrator or the Governor) to respond to the airborne asbestos or friable asbestos-containing material, the Administrator or the Governor of a State is authorized to act to protect human health or the