Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/584
[…] section at the end of such Act: 16 USC 460U-24. contracts.

"SEC. 24. LITTLE CALUMET RIVER AND BURNS/PORTAGE WATERWAY.

"(a) COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT.—The Secretary may enter into a cooperative agreement with the Little Calumet River Basin Development Commission, the State of Indiana or any political subdivision thereof for the planning, management, and interpretation of recreational facilities on the tract within the boundaries of Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore identified as tract numbered 09-177 or on lands under the jurisdiction of the State of Indiana or political subdivision thereof along the Little Calumet River and Burns Waterway. The cooperative agreement may include provision for the Boating. planning of public facilities for boating, canoeing, fishing, hiking, Canoeing. Fish and fishing. bicycling, and other compatible recreational activities. Any recHiking. reational developments on lands under the jurisdiction of the NaBicycling. tional Park Service planned pursuant to this cooperative agreement shall be in a manner consistent with the purposes of this Act, including section 6(b). 16 USC 460U-6. "(b) STUDY.—The Secretary shall conduct a study regarding the options available for linking the portions of the lakeshore which are divided by the Little Calumet River and Burns/Portage Waterway