Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/165
[…] "§ 11-1911. Length of service. "The length of service for grand and petit jurors shall be determined by the master jury plan. In any twenty-four month period an individual shall not be required to serve more than once as a grand or petit juror except as may be necessary by reason of the insufficiency of the master juror list or as ordered by the Court. "§11-1912. Juror fees. "(a) Notwithstanding section 602(a) of the District of Columbia Self-Government and Governmental Reorganization Act, grand and 87 Stat. 813. petit jurors serving in the Superior Court shall receive fees and expenses at rates established by the Council of the District of Columbia, except that such fees and expenses may not exceed the respective rates paid to such jurors in the federal system. "(b) A petit or grand juror receiving benefits under the laws of employment security of the District of Columbia shall not lose such benefits on account of performance of juror service.