Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/428
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/428

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 3902

PUBLIC LAW 99-661—NOV. 14, 1986

^c (

(3) The term "medium-to-large military medical treatment facility" means a military medical treatment facility with 150 or more beds. .,.^. (4) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Defense. SEC. 705. CONFIDENTIALITY OF MEDICAL QUALITY ASSURANCE RECORDS

(a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code (as amended by section 701), is further amended by adding at the end the following new section: 10 USC 1102.

"§1102. Confidentiality of medical quality assurance records: qualified immunity for participants "(a) CONFIDENTIALITY OF RECORDS.—Medical quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged. Such records may not be disclosed to any person or entity, except as provided in subsection (c). "(b) PROHIBITION ON DISCLOSURE AND TESTIMONY.—(1) No part of any medical quality assurance record described in subsection (a) may be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding, except as provided in subsection (c).