Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/435
[…] (c)(2) of such section is amended by striking out "and, if applicable, under subsection (d),". (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Subsection (d) of such section is amended— (1) in the third sentence, by striking out "who shall have five days from the date of receipt in which to submit any matter in response" and inserting in lieu thereof "who may submit any matter in response under subsection (b)"; and (2) by striking out the fourth sentence. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply in cases in which the sentence is adjudged on or after the effective date of this title.

10 USC 860 note,

SEC. 807. DETAIL OF JUDGE ADVOCATES (a) REPRESENTATION OF UNITED STATES INTERESTS.—Section 806

(article 6) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "{d)(l) A judge advocate who is assigned or detailed to perform the functions of a civil office in the Government of the United States under section 973(b)(2)(B) of this title may perform such duties as may be requested by the agency concerned, including representation of the United States in civil and criminal cases. "(2) The Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, shall prescribe regulations providing that reimbursement may be a condition of assistance by judge advocates assigned or detailed under section