Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/453
[…] not be segmented under the preceding sentence due to geographic requirements unless the Government typically designates the area where work for contracts for such goods or services is to be performed and Government purchases comprise the major portion of the entire domestic market for such goods or services and, due to the fixed location of facilities, high mobilization costs, or similar economic factors, it is unreasonable to expect competition from business concerns located outside of the general areas where such concerns are located.". (b) AWARDING OF CONTRACTS AT FAIR MARKET PRICES.—(1) Section 15(a) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 644(a)) is further amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "A contract may not be awarded under this subsection if the award of the contract would result in a cost to the awarding agency which exceeds a fair market price.". (2) Section 8(a)(1)(A) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)(1)(A)) is amended by striking out the semicolon at the end and adding in lieu thereof the following: ". A contract may not be awarded under this subsection if the award of the contract would result in a cost to the awarding agency which