Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/461
[…] ^ ^',

"2323. Commercial pricing for spare or repair parts.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—Regulations prescribed under section 2323(e) 10 USC 2323 of title 10, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a)(1)), J^o**shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.

j

SEC. 927. ALLOCATION OF OVERHEAD TO PARTS TO WHICH CONTRACTOR HAS ADDED LITTLE VALUE

i

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 2304 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(i)(l) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe by regulation the Regulations. manner in which the Department of Defense negotiates prices for supplies to be obtained through the use of procedures other than competitive procedures, as defined in section 2302(2) of this title. "(2) The regulations required by paragraph (1) shall— "(A) specify the incurred overhead a contractor may appropriately allocate to supplies referred to in that paragraph; and "(B) require the contractor to identify those supplies which it did not manufacture or to which it did not contribute