Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/498
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/498

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 3972

PUBLIC LAW 99-661—NOV. 14, 1986

"§ 2690. Fuel sources for heating systems; prohibition on converting certain heating facilities "(a)(1) The Secretary of the military department concerned shall provide that the primary fuel source to be used in any new heating system constructed on lands under the jurisdiction of the military department is the most cost effective fuel for that heating system over the life cycle of the system. Regulations. "(2) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations for the determination of the life-cycle cost effectiveness of a fuel for the purposes of paragraph (1).