Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/102
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/102

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

101 STAT. 1088

PUBLIC LAW 100-180—DEC. 4, 1987

&>: JBU In any one time. The Secretary of Defense shall determine the number of cadets and midshipmen appointed under this section who may be in the financial assistance programs at any one time in each military department.". SEC. 511. LIMITED AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER AMONG SERVICES GRADES ABOVE MAJOR GENERAL AND REAR ADMIRAL (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 525 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: President of U.S. "(c)(1) Subject to paragraph (3), the President— "(A) may make appointments in the Army, Air Force, and b/ Marine Corps in the grade of lieutenant general and in the Army and Air Force in the grade of general in excess of the applicable numbers determined under subsection (b)(D, and l<j may make appointments in the Marine Corps in the grade of '^l[ general in addition to the Commandant and Assistant Com' mandant, if each such appointment is made in conjunction with an offsetting reduction under paragraph (2); and ^ "(B) may make appointments in the Navy in the grades of " vice admiral and admiral in excess of the applicable numbers determined under subsection (b)(2) if each such appointment is made in conjunction with an offsetting reduction under paragraph (2).