Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1054
[…] 101 STAT. 1330-260
PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987
101 STAT. 1330-260

101 STAT. 1330-260

PUBLIC LAW 100-203—DEC. 22, 1987

action subject to the requirements of section 102(2)(C) of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969. (c) TEST SALE.—The Secretary may hold one or more lease sales conducted in accordance with the amendments made by this subtitle before promulgation of regulations referred to in subsection (a). Sale procedures for such sale shall be established in the notice of sale. SEC..5108. ENFORCEMENT.

The Act of February 25, 1920, is amended by inserting after section 40 the following new section: 30 USC 195.

"SEC. 41. ENFORCEMENT.

•'- •'<'• ^"•.-•'-"; -'-^ -^n.*•>•.;.;^.:-:. -,

"(a) VIOLATIONS.—It shall be unlawful for any person: "(1) to organize or participate in any scheme, arrangement, plan, or agreement to circumvent or defeat the provisions of this Act or its implementing regulations, or "(2) to seek to obtain or to obtain any money or property by means of false statements of material facts or by failing to state material facts concerning: " •' ' ' ' " "(A) the value of any lease or portion thereof issued or to be issued under this Act; "(B)