Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1205
[…] SEC. 10223. TREATMENT OF MIRROR SUBSIDIARY TRANSACTIONS. (a) CONSOUDATED RETURN REGULATIONS NOT To APPLY FOR*^* PURPOSES OF NONRECOGNITION UNDER SECTION 337.—Subsection (c)

of section 337 (defining 80-percent distributee) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For purposes of this section, the determination of whether any corporation is an 80percent distributee shall be made without regard to any consolidated return regulation." (b) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 355.—Subparagraph (D) of section 3550t)X2) (relating to requirements as to active business) is amended— (1) by amending clause (i) to read as follows: "(i) was not acquired by any distributee corporation

  • «. »