Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1205
[…] (c) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 304.—Subsection (b) of section 304 (relating to redemption through use of related corporations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INTRAGROUP TRANSACTIONS.—

^

"(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any transfer described in subsection (a) of stock of 1 member of an affiliated group .^^ to another member of such group, proper adjustments shall be made to— '• Copy read "TO APPLY FOR PURPOSBB".