Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1241
[…] ,

SEC. 10512. OCCUPATIONAL TAXES RELATING TO ALCOHOL, TOBACCO, AND FIREARMS. (a) OCCUPATIONAL TAXES ON DISTILLED SPIRITS PLANTS, BONDED WINE CELLARS, BREWERIES, ETC.— (1) DISTILLED SPIRITS PLANTS, BONDED WINE CELLARS, ETC.—

Y~ '

(A) IN GENERAL.—Part II of subchapter A of chapter 51 (relating to distilled spirits, wines, and beer) is amended by inserting before subpart B the following new subpart:

"Subpart A—Proprietors of Distilled Spirits Plants, Bonded Wine Cellars, Etc. "Sec. 5081. Imposition and rate of tax. "SEC. 5081. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF TAX.

"(a) GENERAL RULE.—Every proprietor of— "(1) a distilled spirits plant, "(2) a bonded wine cellar, "(3) a bonded wine warehouse, or "(4) a taxpaid wine bottling house, shall pay a tax of $1,000 per year in respect of each such premises. "(b) REDUCED RATES FOR SMALL PROPRIETORS.—