Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/320
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/320

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

101 STAT. 1306 28 USC 597.

PUBLIC LAW 100-191—DEC. 15, 1987

"§ 597. Relationship with Department of Justice "(a) SUSPENSION OF OTHER INVESTIGATIONS AND PROCEEDINGS.—

Whenever a matter is in the prosecutorial jurisdiction of an independent counsel or has been accepted by an independent counsel under section 594(e), the Department of Justice, the Attorney General, and all other officers and employees of the Department of Justice shall suspend all investigations and proceedings regarding such matter, except to the extent required by section 594(d)(1), and except insofar as such independent counsel agrees in writing that such investigation or proceedings may be continued by the Department of Justice. •

"(b) PRESENTATION AS AMICUS CURIAE PERMITTED.—Nothing in