Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/320
[…] "(b) PRESENTATION AS AMICUS CURIAE PERMITTED.—Nothing in

this chapter shall prevent the Attorney General or the Solicitor General from making a presentation as amicus curiae to any court as to issues of law raised by any case or proceeding in which an independent counsel participates in an official capacity or any appeal of such a case or proceeding. 28 USC 598.

"§ 598. Severability "If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of this chapter and the application of such provision to other persons not similarly situated or to other circumstances shall not be affected by such invalidation.

28 USC 599.