Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/320
[…] "§ 598. Severability "If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of this chapter and the application of such provision to other persons not similarly situated or to other circumstances shall not be affected by such invalidation.

28 USC 599.

"§ 599. Termination of effect of chapter,.,.^. "This chapter shall cease to be effective five years after the date of the enactment of the Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1987, except that this chapter shall continue in effect with respect to then pending matters before an independent counsel that in the judgment of such counsel require such continuation until that independent counsel determines such matters have been completed.". SEC. 3. STATUS OF INDEPENDENT COUNSEL AS A SPECIAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE; FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS.