Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/854
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/854

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

101 STAT. 1330-60
PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987
101 STAT. 1330-60

101 STAT. 1330-60

PUBLIC LAW 100-203—DEC. 22, 1987

P A R T 2 — PROVISIONS R E L A T I N G TO P A R T S A ANDB •^'l!

Subpart A—Health Maintenance Organization Reforms

SEC. 4011. BENEFICIARY PROTECTION. (a) POST-CONTRACT PROTECTION FOR ENROLLEES WITH ELIGIBLE ORGANIZATIONS UNDER ^e THE MEDICARE PROGRAM.—

42 USC 1395mm note.

(1) Section 1876(c)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395mm(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(F) Each eligible organization that provides items and services pursuant to a contract under this section shall provide assurances to the Secretary that in the event the organization ceases to provide such items and services, the organization shall provide or arrange for supplemental coverage of benefits under this title related to a pre-existing Bi'f'i condition with respect to any exclusion period, to all individuals enrolled with the entity who receive benefits under this title, for the lesser of six months or the duration of such period.". (2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to contracts entered into or renewed on or after the date of enactment of this Act. (b) NOTIFICATION OF TERMINATION OF RISK-SHARING CONTRACT.—

•'•Pufi'^H:

42 USC 1395mm note.

(1) Section 1876(c)(3) of such Act, as amended by subsection (a)(1), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(G)(i) Each eligible organization having a risk-sharing contract under this section shall notify individuals eligible to enroll with the organization under this section and individuals enrolled with the organization under this section that— "(I) the organization is authorized by law to terminate or refuse to renew the contract, and "(II) termination or nonrenewal of the contract may result in termination of the enrollments of individuals enrolled with the organization under this section.