Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/854
[…] "(ii) The notice required by clause (i) shall be included in— "(I) any marketing materials described in subparagraph (C) that are distributed by an eligible organization to individuals eligible to enroll under this section with the organization, and "(II) any explanation provided to enrollees by the organization pursuant to subparagraph (E).". (2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to contracts entered into or renewed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 4012. PAYMENTS FOR HOSPITAL SERVICES.

.ji-ddtHm naiJ

contracts.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1866(a)(l) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(a)(l)) is amended by inserting immediately after subparagraph (N) the following new subparagraph: "(O) in the cgise of hospitals and skilled nursing facilities, to accept as payment in full for inpatient hospital and extended

    • Copy read "UNDER".