Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/393
[…] Such new or modified findings of fact shall likewise be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence. "(f) The decision of the Office in any hearing under this section shall become final agency action 60 days after the recipient receives written notice of the decision unless the Secretary either— "(1) modifies or sets aside the decision, in whole or in part, in which case the decision of the Secretary shall become final agency action when the recipient receives written notice of the Secretary's action; or "(2) remands the decision of the Office. "SEC. 456. CEASE AND DESIST ORDERS.

20 USC 1234e.

"(a) In accordance with section 454, the Secretary may issue to a recipient under an applicable program a complaint which— "(1) describes the factual and legal basis for the Secretary's belief that the recipient is failing to comply substantially with a requirement of law; and "(2) contains a notice of a hearing to be held before the Office on a date at least 30 days after the service of the complaint.