Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 3.djvu/450
[…] Each project conducted under this section shall meet such conditions and requirements as the Secretary shall prescribe. (c) LIMITATION ON AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—For

the

purpose of making grants to States to carry out demonstration projects under this section, there is authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $1,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1990, 1991, and 1992. (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This section shall become effective on October 1, 1989. Contracts.

SEC. 503. DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS TO TEST ALTERNATIVE DEFINITIONS OF UNEMPLOYMENT.

42 USC 1315.

Section 1115 of the Social Security Act is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d)(l)(A) The Secretary shall enter into agreements with up to 8 States submitting applications under this subsection for the purpose of conducting demonstration projects in such States to test and evaluate the use, with respect to individuals who received aid under part A of title IV in the preceding month (on the basis of the unemployment of the parent who is the principal earner), of a number greater than 100 for the number of hours per month that such individuals may work and still be considered to be unemployed for purposes of section 407. If any State submits an application under this subsection for the purpose of conducting a demonstration project to test and evaluate the total elimination of the 100-hour rule, the Secretary shall approve at least one such application. "(B) If any State with an agreement under this subsection so requests, the demonstration project conducted pursuant to such agreement may test and evaluate the complete elimination of the 100-hour rule and of any other durational standard that might be applied in defining unemployment for