Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/178
[…] PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 3148

PUBLIC LAW 100-607—NOV. 4, 1988 (B) return the application, together with such statement, by a date that permits the applicant involved a sufficient period of time in which to prepare a timely second application for submission pursuant to the solicitation with respect to which the first application is being returned.

SEC. 634. ESTABLISHMENT OF LOAN REPAYMENT PROGRAM FOR RESEARCH AT NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH WITH RESPECT TO ACQUIRED IMMUNE DEFICIENCY SYNDROME.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Part F of title IV is amended by inserting after section 487 the following new section: 42 USC 288-1.

"SEC. 487A. LOAN REPAYMENT PROGRAM FOR RESEARCH WITH RESPECT TO ACQUIRED IMMUNE DEFICIENCY SYNDROME. "(a) IMPLEMENTATION OF PROGRAM.—