Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/464
[…] (g) MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS.—

(1) Subparagraph (K) of section 26(b)(2) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out the comma at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof ").". (2)(A) So much of section 38(c) as precedes paragraph (4) thereof is amended to read as follows: "(c) LIMITATION BASED ON AMOUNT OF TAX.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—The credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of the taxpayer's net income tax over the greater of— "(A) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year, or "(B) 25 percent of so much of the taxpayer's net regular tax liability as exceeds $25,000. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'net income tax' means the sum of the regular tax liability and the tax imposed by section 55,