Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/561
[…] 102 STAT. 3531

"(f) EXEMPTION FROM WITHHOLDING.—Notwithstanding subsection (b), the modification of section 884 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by reason of the amendment to section 881 of such Code by section 1278(b)(1) of this Act shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986." (2) Subsection (e) of section 1277 of the Reform Act is amended by striking out "The preceding sentence" and inserting in lieu thereof "Notwithstanding subsection (b), the preceding sentence", (aa) COORDINATION WITH TREATIES.— (1) TREATY OBLIGATIONS.—

(A) Subsection (d) of section 7852 of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows: "(d) TREATY OBLIGATIONS.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of determining the relationship between a provision of a treaty and any law of the United States affecting revenue, neither the treaty nor the law shall have preferential status by reason of its being a treaty or law. "(2) SAVINGS CLAUSE FOR 1954 TREATIES.—No provision of this title (as in effect without regard to any amendment thereto enacted after August 16, 1954) shall apply in any case where its application would be contrary to any treaty obligation of the United States in effect on August 16, 1954." (B)