Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/567
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/567

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

102 STAT. 3537

(9) CLARIFICATION OF DIVIDENDS RECEIVED DEDUCTION FOR DIVIDENDS FROM A FSC.—

(A) Subsection (c) of section 245 of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows: "(c) CERTAIN DIVIDENDS RECEIVED FROM FSC— "(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a domestic corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to— "(A) 100 percent of any dividend received from another corporation which is distributed out of earnings and profits attributable to foreign trade income for a period during which such other corporation was a FSC, and "(B) 70 percent (80 percent in the case of dividends from a 20-percent owned corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2)) of any dividend received from another corporation which is distributed out of earnings and profits attributable to effectively connected income received or accrued by such