Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/712
[…] this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses. "(b) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PHONE EXPENSES.—For purposes of subsection (a), in the case of an individual, any charge (including taxes thereon) for basic local telephone service with respect to the 1st telephone line provided to any residence of the taxpayer shall be treated as a personal expense." (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988. SEC. 5074. PARTNERSHIP REPORTING OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 6031 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding a t the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) SEPARATE STATEMENT OF ITEMS OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME.—In the case of any partnership regularly carrying on

26 USC 6031 ^°^-

26 USC 1091 "o*®-

a trade or business (within the meaning of section 512(c)(l)). the information required under subsection (b) to be furnished to its partners shall include such information as is necessary to enable each partner to compute its distributive share of partnership income or loss from such trade or business in accordance with section 512(a)(l), but without regard to the modifications described in paragraphs (8) through (15) of section 512(b)."