Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/712
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to any sale after the date of enactment of this Act, in taxable years ending after such date. SEC. 5076. INTEREST CHARGE ON INSTALLMENT SALES OF CERTAIN PROPERTY. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Paragraph (1) of section 453A(b) of the 1986

Code is amended to read as follows: "(1) IN GENERAL.—This section shall apply to any obligation which arises from the disposition of any property under the installment method, but only if the sales price of such property exceeds $150,000." (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(1) The section heading of section 453A of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "OF REAL PROPERTY".