Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/712
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/712

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 3682

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

SEC. 5073. DENIAL OF DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN RESIDENTIAL TELEPHONE SERVICE. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Section 262 of the 1986 Code (relating to personal, living, and family expenses) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 262. PERSONAL, LIVING, AND FAMILY EXPENSES. "(a) GENERAL RULE.—Except as otherwise expressly provided in

26 USC 262 note.

this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses. "(b) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PHONE EXPENSES.—For purposes of subsection (a), in the case of an individual, any charge (including taxes thereon) for basic local telephone service with respect to the 1st telephone line provided to any residence of the taxpayer shall be treated as a personal expense." (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988. SEC. 5074. PARTNERSHIP REPORTING OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 6031 of the 1986 Code is amended by adding a t the end thereof the following new