Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/856
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/856

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 3826

Imports. Exports. ^^^^-

16 USC 3373.

PUBLIC LAW 100-653—NOV. 14, 1988

"(3) Any person who knowingly violates section 3(d)— "(A) shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, if the offense involves— "(i) the importation or exportation of fish or wildlife or plants; or "(ii) the sale or purchase, offer of sale or purchase, or commission of an act with intent to sell or purchase fish or wildlife or plants with a market value greater than $350; and "(B) shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not more than 1 year, or both, if the offense does not involve conduct described in subparagraph (A).". (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 4 is amended in subsections (a)(D, (d)(l)(A), (d)(l)(B), and (d)(2) by striking "(other than section 3(b))" each place those words appear and inserting in lieu thereof "(other than subsections (b) and (d) of section 3)". SEC. 103. REVIEW OF CIVIL PENALTY.

The first sentence of subsection (c) of section 4 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3373(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(c) REVIEW OF CIVIL PENALTY.—Any person against whom a civil penalty is assessed under this section may obtain review thereof in the appropriate District Court of the United States by filing a complaint in such court within 30 days after the date of such order and by simultaneously serving a copy of the complaint by certified mail on the Secretary, the Attorney General, and the appropriate United States attorney.". SEC. 104. ENFORCEMENT POWERS.