Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/856
[…] Subsection (b) of section 6 of the Lacey Act Amendments of 1981 (16 U.S.C. 3375(b)) is amended in the first sentence by striking all after the first clause and before the proviso and inserting the following: "may, when enforcing this Act, make an arrest without a warrant, in accordance with any guidelines which may be issued by the Attorney General, for any offense under the laws of the United States committed in the person's presence, or for the commission of any felony under the laws of the United States, if the person has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony; may search and seize, with or without a warrant, in accordance with any guidelines which may be issued by the Attorney General;". TITLE II—SIKES ACT AMENDMENTS AND AUTHORIZATION SEC. 201. STATE USE OF AMOUNTS FROM STAMP FEES.